Finding Aids
"Bolivar School Records Collection"
APS-B-01-09 Bolivar R-1 School Records 1A | |
The 440 records in this collection were taken from the old vault in the basement of the Bolivar R-1 Administration Building. These records were covered with mold and needed to be removed from the wet environment in which they had been stored. The books are now housed on the Archives Floor of the Polk County Genealogical Library Row 1 Bin A. Most of these records are closed due to the fact that they contain attendance and grades for individual students. This is in compliance with the Federal Educational Right to Privacy Act. | |
Folder/Item |
Contents |
Daily
Attendance Register for Bolivar High School 22 books
1934-1935 1945-1946 1935-1936 1946-1947 1936-1937 1947-1948 1937-1938 1948-1949 1938-1939 1949-1950 1939-1940 1951-1952 1940-1941 1952-1953 1941-1942 1953-1954 1942-1943 1954-1955 1943-1944 1955-1956 1944-1945 1959-1960 |
|
North Side
(North Ward) School Record of Pupils Attendance and
Grades
102 records 1912-1913 Grade 1 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1912-1913 Grade 2 & 3 Lee Murray, Teacher 1912-1913 Grade 3 & 4 Maude M. Powers, Teacher 1912-1913 Grade 5 & 6 Gladice Wagoner, Teacher 1912-1913 Grade 7 Mrs. Virginia Tuck, Teacher 1913-1914 Grade 1 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1913-1914 Grade 4 Mamie Miller, Teacher 1913-1914 Grade 5 & 6 Gladice Wagoner, Teacher 1913-1914 Grade 7 Mrs. Virginia A. Tuck, Teacher 1914-1915 Grade 1 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1914-1915 Grade 2 & 3 Amy L. Leith, Teacher 1914-1915 Grade 3 & 4 Mamie Miller, Teacher 1914-1915 Grade 5 & 6 Persis Callaway, Teacher 1914-1915 Grade 7 Mrs. Virginia Tuck, Teacher 1915-1916 Grade 1 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1915-1916 Grade 2 Amy Louise Leith, Teacher 1915-1916 Grade 3 & 4 Mamie Miller, Teacher 1915-1916 Grade 5 & 6 Persis Callaway, Teacher 1915-1916 Grade 7 Mildred E. Weber, Teacher 1916-1917 Grade 1 Hazel St. Louis, Teacher 1916-1917 Grade 2 & 3 Amy Louise Leith, Teacher 1916-1917 Grade 3 & 4 Marie Templeton, Teacher 1916-1917 Grade 7 Harriet J. Letson, Teacher 1917-1918 Grade 1 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1917-1918 Grade 2 & 3 Amy L. Leith, Teacher 1917-1918 Grade 3 & 4 Marie Templeton, Teacher 1918-1919 Grade 1 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1918-1919 Grade 2 & 3 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 1 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1921-1922 Grade 1 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1921-1922 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1921-1922 Grade 7 Persis Callaway, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 1 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 7 Persis Callaway, Teacher 1923-1924 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher (High School Building) 1924-1925 Grade 1 Annie Belle Drake, Teacher 1924-1925 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher (High School Building) 1925-1926 Grade 1 Annie Belle Drake, Teacher 1925-1926 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher (High School Building) 1926-1927 Grade 1 Annie Belle Redd, Teacher 1926-1927 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher (North Side Building) 1926-1927 Grade 3 Faye L. Brock, Teacher 1926-1927 Grade 7 Persis Callaway, Teacher 1926-1927 Grade 8 G. B. Winburn, teacher 1927-1928 Grade 1 Maurine Quaintance, Teacher 1927-1928 Grade 8 G. B. Winburn, Teacher 1927-1928 & 1928-1929 Grade 3 Faye L. Brock, Teacher Dorothy D. Deeds, Teacher 1927-1928 & 1928-1929 Grade 6 Maude O. Koon, Teacher 1927-1928 Grade 7 Persis Callaway, Teacher 1929-1930 & 1930-1931 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1929-1930 Grade 3 Verna Lee Lunceford, Teacher 1929-1930 & 1930-1931 Grade 5 Marie S. Piper, Teacher 1929-30 & 1930-31 Grade 1 Veda Bruner, Teacher 1929-30 & 1930-31 Grade 6 Maude O. Koon, Teacher 1931-1932 & 1932-1933 Grade 1 Veda Bruner, Teacher 1931-1932 & 1932-1933 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1931-1932 & 1932-1933 Grade 3 Verna Lea Lunceford, Teacher 1931-1932 & 1932-1933 Grade 5 Willa Lamun, Teacher 1931-1932 & 1932-1933 Grade 6 Maude O. Koon, Teacher 1931-1932 & 1932-1933 Grade 8 Neal Neff, Teacher 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade 3 Verna Lea Lunceford, Teacher 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade 5 Hallie Sea 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade 6 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade 8 Neal Neff, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 1 Veda Bruner, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 3 Verna Lea Lunceford, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 5 Hallie Sea, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 6 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 8 Neal Neff, Teacher 1936-1937 Grade 5 Hallie Sea, Teacher 1936-1937 Grade 6 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1936-1937 Grade 8 Neal Neff, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 6 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 7 Neal Neff, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 1 Veda Bruner, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 3 Verna Lea Lunceford, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 5 Hallie Sea, Teacher 1938-1939 Grade 1 Veda I. Bruner, Teacher 1938-1939 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1938-1939 Grade 3 Verna Lea Lunceford, Teacher 1938-1939 Grade 5 Hallie Sea, Teacher 1938-1939 Grade 6 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1938-1939 Grade 8 Neal Neff, Teacher 1939-1940 Grade 1 Veda Bruner, Teacher 1939-1940 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1939-1940 Grade 5 Hallie Sea, Teacher 1939-1940 Grade 6 Anna Z. McCracken, Teacher 1939-1940 Grade 8 Neal Neff, Teacher 1940-1941 Grade 1 Veda I. Bruner, Teacher 1940-1941 Grade 3 Verna Lea Lunceford, Teacher 1940-1941 Grade 5 Hallie Sea, Teacher 1940-1941 Grade 6 Ruth C. Harris, Teacher 1940-1941 Grade 8 Neal Neff, Teacher 1941-1942 Grade 1 Veda Bruner, Teacher 1941-1942 Grade 2 Ada McCracken, Teacher 1941-1942 Grade 5 Hallie Sea, Teacher 1941-1942 Grade 8 Neal Neff, Teacher |
|
South Side
(South Ward) School Record of Pupil’s Attendance and
Grades
123 books 1912-1913 Grade "Mixed" Andrew E. Redd, Teacher 1912-1913 Grade 1 & 2 Minnie Blevins, Teacher 1912-1913 Grade 5 & 6 Willie E. Franklin, Teacher 1912-1913 Grade 8 Laura M. Matheny, Teacher 1912-1913 Grade 3 & 3 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1913-1914 Grade 1 & 2 Alice Lamun, Teacher 1913-1914 Grade 3 & 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1913-1914 Grade 5 Willie E. Franklin, Teacher 1913-1914 Grade 8 Laura M. Matheny, Teacher 1914-1915 Grade 1 & 2 Alice Lamun, Teacher 1914-1915 Grade 3 & 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1914-1915 Grade 5 & 6 Willie E. Franklin, Teacher 1914-1915 Grade 8 Laura M. Matheny, Teacher 1915-1916 Grade 1 & 2 Mary Copeland, Teacher 1915-1916 Grade 3 & 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1915-1916 Grade 5& 6 Willie E. Franklin, Teacher 1915-1916 Grade 8 Edward H. Neuhart, Teacher 1916-1917 Grade 3 & 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1916-1917 Grade 8 Edward H. Neuhart, Teacher 1916-1917 Grades 5 & 6 Virginia Lee Murray, Teacher 1916-1917 Grades 1 & 2 Mary Copeland, Teacher 1917-1918 Grade 1 & 2 Mary Copeland, Ruth C. Carpenter, Teacher 1917-1918 Grade 3 & 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1917-1918 Grade 5 & 6 Maude M. Powers,Teacher 1917-1918 Grade 7 Mabel Douglas, Teacher 1917-1918 Grade 8 H. V. Tolbert, Teacher 1918-1919 Grade 1 & 2 Helen E. Liggett, Teacher 1918-1919 Grade 2 Zilpha E. Almond, Teacher 1918-1919 Grade 3 Miss Parker, Teacher Ruth C. Carpenter, Teacher Jan. – May 1918-1919 Grade 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1918-1919 Grade 5 Mayme Hendricks, Teacher 1918-1919 Grade 6 Maude M. Powers, Teacher 1918-1919 Grade 8 Lillian Brown, Teacher 1919-1920 Grade 1 & 2 Helen E. Liggett, Teacher 1919-1920 Grade 8 Philip C. Hartman, Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 1 & 2 May M. Hurst, Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 3 Dee L. Hastings, Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 3 & 4 Emily E. Simmons, Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 5 Mayme E. Hendricks, Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 5 & 7 Persis Callaway, Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 6 Willie Franklin, Subs.Teacher 1920-1921 Grade 8 H. V. Tolbert, Teacher 1921-1922 Grade 1 & 2 Edith Shepherd Drake, Teacher 1921-1922 Grade 3B & 5 Dorothy Bingham, Teacher 1921-1922 Grade 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1921-1922 Grade 5 Mayme E. Hendricks, Teacher 1921-1922 Grade 6 Mrs. Maude Koon, Teacher 1921-1922 Grade 8 Everett M. Lemasters, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 1 & 2 Leta M. Schwanke, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 3 May Redfield, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 3 & 4 R. Mildred Freeze, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 5 Mayme E. Hendricks, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 6 Maude O. Koon, Teacher 1922-1923 Grade 8 John S. McCollum, Teacher 1923-1924 Grade 1 & 2 Bessie Schofield, Teacher 1923-1924 Grade 3 Faye L. Brock, Teacher 1923-1924 Grade 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1923-1924 Grade 4 & 7 Oma Roberts Hooper, Teacher 1923-1924 Grade 5 Virginia Bushnell Townsend, Teacher 1923-1924 Grade 6 Maude O. Koon, Teacher 1923-1924 Grade 7 Persis Callaway, Teacher 1924-1925 Grade 1 Mrs. C. B. Tucker, Teacher 1924-1925 Grade 3 Faye L. Brock, Teacher 1924-1925 Grade 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1924-1925 Grade 5 Virginia Bushnell Townsend, Teacher 1924-1925 Grade 5-8 Mayme E. Hendricks, Teacher 1924-1925 Grade 6 Mrs. Maude O. Koon, Teacher 1924-1925 Grade 8 G. B. Winburn, Teacher 1925-1926 Grade 1 Daisy J. Batten, Teacher 1925-1926 Grade 2 Lura Lowder, Teacher 1925-1926 Grade 3 Faye L. Brock, Teacher 1925-1926 Grade 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1925-1926 Grade 5 Mrs. Grace Tucker, Teacher 1925-1926 Grade 6 Maude O. Koon, Teacher 1925-1926 Grade 7 Persis Callaway, teacher 1926*1927 Grade 5 Marie S. Piper, Teacher 1926-1927 Grade 3 Mabel Winn, Teacher 1926-1927 Grade 4 Anna McCracken, Teacher 1926-1927 Grade 6 Maude O. Koon, Teacher transferred to North Side Jan. 3, 1927 1927-1928 & 1928-1929 Grade 2 Zelma Spaulding, Teacher 1927-1928 & 1928-1929 Grade 3 Mabel J. Winn, Teacher 1927-1928 & 1928-1929 Grade 5 Marie S. Piper, Teacher 1929-1930 & 1930-1931 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell, Teacher 1929-1930 & 1930-1931 Grade 1 Daisy J. Batten, Teacher 1929-1930 & 1930-1931 Grade 2 Zelma L. Spaulding, Teacher 1929-1930 & 1930-1931 Grade 3 Mabel J. Winn, Teacher 1929-1930 & 1930-1931 Grade 7 Grace Olinger, Teacher 1931-1932 & 1932-1933 Grade 7 J. Maurice Holstein, Teacher 1931-1932 & 1932-1933 Grade 2 Lorene Lightfoot, Teacher 1931-1932 & 1932-1933 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell, Teacher 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade -- Winnie Stevens, Teacher 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade 2 Lorene Lightfoot, Teacher 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade 3 Mabel J. Winn, Teacher Mrs. Jewel Wingo, Teacher 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell 1933-1934 & 1934-1935 Grade 7 J. Maurice Holstein, Teacher 1934-1935, 1935-1936 & 1936-1937 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 1 Helen L. Miller, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 2 Lorene Lightfoot, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 3 Jewell M. Wingo, Teacher 1935-1936 Grade 7 Maurice Holstein, Teacher 1936-1937 Grade 7 Maurice Holstein, Teacher 1936-1937 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell, Teacher 1936-1937 Grade1 Helen L. Miller, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 1 Helen L. Miller, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 2 Edith Stewart, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 3 Jewell M. Wingo, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell, Teacher 1937-1938 Grade 7 Maurice Holstein, Teacher 1938-1939 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell, Teacher 1938-1939 Grade 7 Maurice Holstein, Teacher 1939-1940 Grade 1 Helen L. Miller, Teacher 1939-1940 Grade 2 Edith Stewart, Teacher 1939-1940 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell, Teacher 1939-1940 Grade 7 Maurice Holstein, Teacher 1940-1941 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell, Teacher 1940-1941 Grade 7 Maurice Holstein, Teacher 1941-1942 Grade 1 Helen L. Miller, Teacher 1941-1942 Grade 2 Edith Stewart, Teacher 1941-1942 Grade 3 Louise Craig, Teacher 1941-1942 Grade 4 Lula M. Mitchell, Teacher 1941-1942 Grade 7 H. M. Arnold, Teacher |
|
High School
Attendance and Grade Register
13 books 1912-1913 1913-1914 1914-1915 1915-1916 1916-1917 1917-1918 Mr. Guy H. Capps, Supt. 1918-1919 1920-1921 G. W. McMurtrey, Supt. 1921-1922 J. F. Hurst, Principal 1924-1925 Thomas L. Yates, Principal 2 books (second book continuation of Senior Class) 1926-1927 Bolivar High School Record of Grades Thomas L. Yates, Principal 1933-1934 |
|
Quarterly
Attendance Record Bolivar High School
3 books 1927-1928
1930-1931 J. M. Wingo, Supt. |
|
Rural School
Teacher’s Register
109 books Cherry Vale 1940-1944 Cliquot 1949-1953 Cooper 1937-1945 Cooper 1946-1950 Eidson 1936-1941 Forest Grove 1932-1936 Forest Grove 1936-1940 Forest Grove 1940-1943 Forest Grove 1944-1947 Forest Grove 1947-1951 Forest Grove 1951-1952 Green Leaf 1914-1917 Green Leaf 1917-1922 (upper grades) Green Leaf 1917-1923 (lower grades) Green Leaf 1923-1927 (upper grades) Green Leaf 1923-1928 (lower grades) Green Leaf 1928-1929 Green Leaf 1930-1931 Green Leaf 1932-1936 Green Leaf 1934-1938 (upper grades) Green Leaf 1936-1940 Green Leaf 1938-1942 Green Leaf 1942-1945 Green Leaf 1950-1953 Green Mound 1916-1920 Green Mound 1921-1927 Green Mound 1928-1933 Green Mound 1933-1937 Green Mound 1937-1941 Green Mound 1941-1942 Heydon 1943-1946 Heydon 1947-1950 Inglis 1950-1953 Leith 1910-1914 Leith 1915-1918 Leith 1928-1930 Leith 1931-1936 Leith 1936-1937 Leith 1937-1939 Leith 1941-1945 Leith 1946-1948 Leith 1949-1953 Liberty 1915-1921 Liberty 1921-1927 Liberty 1937-1938 (actually starts with 1935-1936) Liberty 1939-1943 Liberty 1943-1945 Moore 1895-1900 Moore 1909-1913 Moore 1915-1921 Moore 1921-1925 Moore 1926-1929 Moore 1930-1935 Moore 1935-1937 Moore 1939-1943 Moore 1943-1945 Mt. Etna 1939-1942 Mt. Etna 1942-1946 Mt. Etna 1946-1950 Mt. Etna 1951-1953 Oak Grove #4 1938-1942 Oak Grove #4 1942-1945 Oak Grove #4 1946-1950 Oak Grove #4 1950-1953 Oak Grove #70 1928-1934 upper grades Oak Grove #70 1929-1932 Lower grades Oak Grove #70 1934-1938 Oak Grove #70 1938-1942 Oak Grove #70 1942-1946 Oak Grove #70 1946-1949 Oak Grove #70 1950-1953 Ozark 1925-1932 Ozark 1937-1941 Ozark 1945-1950 Ozark 1949-1953 Pleasant Vale 1915-1921 Pleasant Vale 1921-1926 Pleasant Vale 1928-1933 Pleasant Vale 1933-1936 Pleasant Vale 1937-1944 Pleasant Vale 1944-1948 Pleasant Vale 1948-1952 Polk 1913-1917 Polk 1918-1924 Polk 1926-1931 Polk 1932-1935 Polk 1937-1941 Polk 1941-1944 Polk 1945-1948 Polk 1949-1952 Runyan 1922-1926 Runyan 1928-1931 Runyan 1933-1938 Runyan 1938-1942 Runyan 1942-1946 Runyan 1946-1950 Runyan 1950-1953 Star Ridge 1947-1950 Watson 1933-1937 Watson 1937-1941 Watson 1941-1948 West Union 1937-1941 West Union 1941-1945 West Union 1945-1948 West Union 1949-1953 Wilmington 1927-1933 Wilmington 1942-1946 Wilmington 1947-1950 Wilmington 1951-1953 |
|
District
Clerk’s Record
55 books Cliquot 1949-1950 Cooper 1942-1946 Eidson 1927-1950 Elm Grove 1947-1951 Forest Grove 1937-1939 Forest Grove 1946-1950 Forest Grove 1950-1951 Green Grove 1943-1951 Green Leaf 1917-1921 Green Leaf 1921-1925 Green Leaf 1926-1945 Green Mound 1916-1951 Heydon 1945-1951 Inglis 1944-1951 Leith 1928-1944 Leith 1945-1951 Liberty 1912-1925 Liberty 1926-1934 Liberty 1935-1942 Liberty 1943-1951 Moore 1905-1918 Moore 1918-1922 Moore 1924-1937 Moore 1938-1951 Mt. Etna 1940-1946 Mt. Etna 1946-1948 Mt. Etna 1948-1951 Oak Grove #4 1935-1945 Oak Grove #4 1946-1951 Oak Grove #70 1927-1931 Oak Grove #70 1939-1942 Oak Grove #70 1946-1951 Ozark 1934-1940 Ozark 1940-1944 Ozark 1945-1948 Ozark 1947-1949 Ozark 1949-1951 Pleasant Vale 1898-1905 Pleasant Vale 1922-1927 Pleasant Vale 1944-1946 Pleasant Vale 1946-1950 Rose Hill 1943-1948 Rose Hill 1948-1951 Runyan 1874-1887 Runyan 1914-1925 Runyan 1926-1942 Runyan 1944-1949 Runyan 1950-1951 Star Ridge 1938-1948 Watson 1942-1951 West Union 1937-1942 Wilmington 1910-1922 Wilmington 1923-1931 Wilmington 1931-1940 Wilmington 1941-1951 |
|
Bolivar School
Board Minutes
5 books July 1912-July 1925 August 1925- September 1938 October 1958- April 1954 May 1954-June 1965 June 1965-December 1972 |
|
High School
Records (Grades for four years)
3 books 1913-1922 1923-1929 Record of Grades Prior to 1930 A-J only (Permanent High School Records) |
|
Incomplete
information
5 books
Grade 3 & 4 South Ward Mrs. Story, Teacher no date Unknown school/year/teacher students aged 5-13 Unknown school/year/teacher students aged 12-15 High School attendance record no date |
|
ABR1-02-09 1A-1-4 | |
The following items were given to the library a few days after we took the books from the vault. | |
The Talisman
1929 1927 1926 1922 (2 copies) 1921 (2 copies) 1914 |
|
1 |
Booklets/Periodicals
|
2 |
Historical
Information
|
3 |
Copies of
letters exchanged by graduates of class of May 25,
1888 of Bolivar High School (Letters were written by
the 12 living members about the 57th
anniversary of graduation and compiled by the class of
1946) Members were
Mrs. Bess Allen Mosier, Mrs. Bertie Bushnell Simmons, Mrs. T. O. Cary (Mollie Dillon), Mrs. Lutie Gravely Mitchell, Mrs. Lillie Leonard Cox, Mrs. Lena McReynolds Preston, Mrs. Nelle Nichols Lovelace, Mrs. Eva Rains Allison, Miss Opal Rainwater, Miss Bettie Ross, Mrs. Ola Russell Kenower, Mrs. Mattie Upton Weaver. Deceased members: Mrs. Ada Cavin McNabb, Miss Jessie Hyde, Mrs. Zada Townsend Bronson, Campbell Viles, Miss Birdie Walts, Erwin Walts. |
4 |
Letters (Dec.
1940)a concerning petition by students to hold dance
at high school
|
5 |
Miscellaneous
papers
|
6 |
Miscellaneous
papers
|
7 |
Pictures
|
8 |
Miscellaneous
papers
|
9 |
Miscellaneous
Records
School Enumeration Records
|
Go back to PCGS Home Page Go back to Resources
Go back to Archives
Copyright 2003-2010, Polk County Genealogical Society, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Last revised: September 11, 2010
Located on the southeast corner of the courthouse square in Bolivar, MO